Sunday, May 11, 2008

Why hello!

It was a toss up between the embarrassment of not having posted in 6 months and the desire to share some progress. I did finish my dad's socks. I have a picture of them somewhere. In the midst of getting a new camera, I'm not quite sure where that batch of pictures ended up. Well, what do ya know - I dug a little and found them.

The finished product.

This is why they took forever. And can I just say it was a bit disturbing when the gals at knitting group went on about how looonnngg my dad's feet are. Ick!

Used the i-cord bind off that Brenda from Cast-On likes. I like it.

Also for Christmas I made felted mittens for my sisters. Wanted to also make them a KoolHaas, but it just didn't happen. There's always this year :-).

Here they are all done with the cuffs. I ended up being able to give them to them in person because we were all together for my Grandma's funeral in Toronto mid-December. Also meant I got to give dad his socks in person. Grandma was 95. She was the first person to teach me to knit. Whenever we'd visit or she'd visit she was almost always with her knitting needles. My first knitting role model. Thank you Grandma!

It's jumbo pre-felted state.

And then there's Mariah. Zipper installed FINALLY! The yarn is getting pilly. Not sure if it's just because it's Merino or if it's because it's Patons. I wish it fit a little bit better, but for a first sweater I think it's pretty good. I'd love to have a really experienced knitter look at it and tell me how I could improve it, because I just don't know what I don't know.

It's the armpit bunching I'm not too thrilled about, and the way the zipper doesn't lie flat. The zipper and the knitted fabric don't seem to like to play nice together.

Dan got "artsy", haha.

So now that I've caught up on the old, here's the new. Wing Of The Moth shawl in Kid Seta. I love knitting lace. Looks like crap before it's blocked, but that's part of the fun of it. I love the feel of the Kid Seta unless I have to unknit it because I forgot to count my stitches and realized after a purl role that I forgot a YO. Oh well. I'm getting better at counting. I need to mark the pattern repeats which will make life easier.

The early beginnings.

Still plugging along on Eris. More gauge snafus, more frogging. I changed needles from KnitPicks to bamboo Addis because the KnitPicks were to slickery. Then I started purling backwards to even out the tension between my knit rows and purl rows. So I was getting 6 spi instead of 5. I then changed to KnitPicks Harmony needles which I LOVE! I think I am now good to go. I'm about 2 inches past the armpits. Just imagine it because I'm too lazy to take a photo :-).

I'm restraining myself from starting anything new, although I'm tempted to start on some socks. Would really like to finish Eris tho, so I'm restraining myself from starting anything new. The lace is a nice change when I'm bored of stockinette.

Well, that's all for now!


Blogger Devonshire said...

The sweater looks great. I love the cabling. Your dad's feet are long. LOL The socks look awesome.

Monday, May 12, 2008  

Post a Comment

<< Home